Compost shredder

Author: thymark, published on 2014-06-07

Click this button to get the 3D model

Summary

This is the first working 3D printed shredder for kitchen food waste. Perfect to make compost.
http://youtu.be/1erMSmSHajU
Printed from PLA.
How to assembly : http://issuu.com/marcusthymark/docs/boom_assembly/0
First version breaks at 25Nm torque, second version at 50 Nm torque.
The version uploaded here is number 3 and hold up to 74 Nm torque. ( Then break )
Shredding some chicken bones : http://youtu.be/A4rg–VEXVM
Update done 14.July 2014 ( read comments. )
How to assemble vid : http://youtu.be/j4a-f51Ypc0
Changed bioshredder spacer STl for bioshredder spacer 2 STL. ( only metric )

Instructions

This is metric system version in mm ( for inch scroll down )
For the shaft you will need 2x square tube 30x30x2mm long 122mm
All other parts are :
4x screw M10x30
8x screw M8x30mm
12x screw M5x20mm
4x ball bearings ( SKF 6006 ZZ or 2RS )
To print are :
3x cup.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
2x spur gear.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x spur gear 15mm.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x printed bearing holder.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x printed bearing holder thin.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x side print.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
1x for shaft long.stl ( 0,2 layer, 1 infill ) —-!!!! very important !!!!—
2x for shaft1 .stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,4 infill )
1x for shaft1+5 .stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,4 infill )
8x bioshredder spacer 2.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
8x bioshredder.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,4 infill )
4x print st.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
————–Parts for metric hand crank—————-
1x threaded rod M10
2x washers for M10 screws
1x dom.stl
1x print handle.stl
3x nut 17.stl
………………………………………………………………………………………….
This is imperial version in INCH
For the shaft you will need 2x Square Tube 1-1/4″ x 1-1/4″ Thickness 0.065 Inches, long 4.8 inch
All other parts are :
4x screw 3/8 long 1-1/4
8x screw 5/16 long 1-1/4
12x screw 3/16 long 1/2
4x ball bearings ( R20 ZZ or 2RS )
To print are : ( layer hight in mm and infil in % 1= 100% )
3x cup.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
2x spur gear INCH.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x spur gear 15mm INCH.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x printed bearing holder INCH.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x printed bearing holder thin.stl ( 0,25 layer, 0,4 infill )
2x side print.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
1x for shaft long INCH.stl ( 0,2 layer, 1 infill ) —-!!!! very important !!!!—
2x for shaft1 INCH .stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,4 infill )
1x for shaft1+5 INCH .stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,4 infill )
8x bioshredder spacer INCH.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
8x bioshredder INCH.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,4 infill )
4x print st INCH.stl ( 0,3 layer, 0,3 infill )
————–Parts for Inch hand crank—————-
1x threaded rod 3/8
2x washers for 3/8 screws
1x dom INCH.stl
1x print handle.stl
3x nut INCH.stl

License: Attribution – Non-Commercial – Share Alike

Tags: compost, shredder